好消息!工作签证和职业移民申请者看过来

好消息!工作签证和职业移民申请者看过来

今天美国国土安全部发布了一个最新文件,包含了一些新的规定,这些规定的目的是为了改进现有的职业移民以及工作签证项目,让雇主能够更方便地雇佣外籍员工,同时工作签证以及职业移民的申请者可以有更大的灵活性。

有这么重大的利好消息,咕噜自然是要帮大家去看看究竟有哪些好处。完整法案很长,感兴趣的同学们可以看这里,咕噜为大家总结了几条跟大家最切身相关的,让我们共同期盼新规定生效的那一天!目前的消息是说,这些规定会在2017/1/17生效。

  • 小编温馨提示:法规很长,每个条款下面都有密密麻麻的说明,所以具体情况还是要咨询移民律师为好!

I-140 Pending 期间找工作的可能性

过去很多人都会担心在职业移民绿卡申请的过程中如果更换雇主会导致绿卡申请无效,所以一般只有在递交I-485超过180天之后才敢换工作。因为在旧的法规下,即使I-140已经获得批准,雇主也可以撤回。然而,新的法案让申请者可以在I-140获批的情况下更换工作,只要I-140获批超过180天就不会因为雇主撤回而变无效。法案解释原文如下:

Retention of employment-based immigrant visa petitions. To enhance job portability for certain workers with approved Form I-140 petitions in the EB-1, second preference (EB-2), and third preference (EB-3) categories, but who are unable to obtain LPR status due to immigrant visa backlogs, the final rule provides that Form I-140 petitions that have been approved for 180 days or more would no longer be subject to automatic revocation based solely on withdrawal by the petitioner or the termination of the petitioner's business. See final 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(iii)(C) and (D).

工作签证60天的Grace Period

很多人都知道像H1B, L1这种工作签证只要一失效就不能工作了,所以才会有以H1身份工作服的人员一旦被公司雷就必须要马上回国的局面出现。新的法案提供了长达60天的Grace Period, 可以在60天之内重新找工作来获得身份。法案解释原文如下:

60-day nonimmigrant grace periods. To further enhance job portability, the final rule establishes a grace period of up to 60 consecutive days during each authorized validity period for individuals in the E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 or TN classifications. This grace period allows high-skilled workers in these classifications, including those whose employment ceases prior to the end of the petition validity period, to more readily pursue new employment should they be eligible for other employer-sponsored nonimmigrant classifications or employment in the same classification with a new employer. The grace period also allows U.S. employers to more easily facilitate changes in employment for existing or newly recruited nonimmigrant workers. See final 8 CFR 214.1(l)(2).

自动延长工卡EAD

在满足特定条件的情况下,续工卡的时候,如果申请提交后在90天后之内还没有拿到新的工卡,之前的工卡就可以自动延期。法案解释原文如下:

Specifically, the rule automatically extends the employment authorization and validity of existing EADs issued to certain employment-eligible individuals for up to 180 days from the date of expiration, as long as: (1) A renewal application is filed based on the same employment authorization category as the previously issued EAD (or the renewal application is for an individual approved for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) whose EAD was issued under 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(19)); (2) the renewal application is timely filed prior to the expiration of the EAD (or, in accordance with an applicable Federal Register notice regarding procedures for renewing TPS-related employment documentation) and remains pending; and (3) the individual's eligibility for employment authorization continues beyond the expiration of the EAD and an independent adjudication of the underlying eligibility is not a prerequisite to the extension of employment authorization.

收藏 ({{saved_count}})
点赞 ({{liked_count}})
脸书分享
微信分享

0条评论